227 Conn. 545 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The trial court, therefore, lacked subject matter jurisdiction to entertain Polymer’s application for injunctive relief.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to render judgment dismissing the complaint.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
Leslie M. Klein is the sole shareholder and chairman of the board of Polymer Resources, Ltd., a Connecticut corporation.
The chief justice granted the commissioner’s petition to appeal the order of the trial court to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 52-265a, which provides: “(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-264 and 52-265, any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the supe
“(b) The chief justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice.
“(c) Upon certification by the chief justice that a substantial public interest is involved and that delay may work a substantial injustice, the trial judge shall immediately transmit a certificate of his decision, together with a proper finding of fact, to the chief justice, who shall thereupon call a special session of the supreme court for the purpose of an immediate hearing upon the appeal.