227 Conn. 545 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal.” A declaratory ruling is a “final decision” under § 4-183. See General Statutes § 4-166 (3).
General Statutes § 22a-5 directs the commissioner to “carry out the environmental policies of the state” and vests in the commissioner “all powers necessary and convenient to faithfully discharge this duty.” Section 22a-5 also provides that the commissioner shall “(a) promote and coordinate management of water, land and air resources to assure their protection, enhancement and proper allocation and utilization . . . [and] (e) provide for the prevention and abatement of all water, land and air pollution including, but not limited to, that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odors, nutrients and cooled or heated liquids, gases and solids . . . .” The commissioner is further empowered to promulgate environmental standards and regulations to control and prohibit air pollution.