227 Conn. 545 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The superior court shall grant such relief upon notice and hearing. If two or more persons are responsible for a violation of any provision of this chapter, or any regulation, order or permit adopted or issued thereunder, such persons shall be jointly and severally liable.”
General Statutes § 4-176 provides in relevant part: “(e) Within sixty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall: (1) Issue a ruling declaring the validity of a regulation or the
“(i) If an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefor, or within such longer period as may be agreed by the parties, the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling.”
Polymer also could have sought authorization from the claims commissioner to sue the state for damages due to alleged improper conduct by the commissioner of environmental protection acting in his official capacity. See General Statutes § 4-141 et seq.