227 Conn. 545 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Polymer has not appealed the trial court’s partial denial of its application for injunctive relief to enjoin the commissioner from requiring further stack testing.
The trial court’s decision on Polymer’s application for a temporary injunction also provided, however, that the commissioner may “issue a cease and desist order . . . despite the partial injunction, whenever he reasonably deems there is an imminent and serious risk of injury to the public health because of processing or emissions at the plant.”
General Statutes § 4-176 (a) provides: “Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.”