227 Conn. 545 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Polymer further argues that it did not receive notice of the commissioner’s decision purporting to require precontrol stack testing until July 2,1992, several weeks after the date by which Polymer would have been required to file any appeal of the final order. We do not address these arguments because we conclude that Polymer failed to exhaust the administrative remedy available to it pursuant to General Statutes § 4-176 (a).
General Statutes § 4-181a, entitled “Contested Cases. Reconsideration. Modification,” provides in part: “(b) On a showing of changed conditions, the agency may reverse or modify the final decision, at any time, at the request of any person or on the agency’s own motion. The procedure set forth in this chapter for contested cases shall be applicable to any proceeding in which such reversal or modification of any final decision is to be considered. The party or parties who were the subject of the original final decision, or their successors, if known, and intervenors in the original contested case, shall be notified of the proceeding and shall be given the opportunity to participate in the proceeding. Any decision to reverse or modify a final decision shall make provision for the rights or privileges of any person who has been shown to have relied on such final decision.”
The commissioner also makes several claims concerning the trial court’s decision on Polymer’s application for a temporary injunction. We need not address these arguments, however, because we conclude that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to entertain Polymer’s application.