227 Conn. 545 | Conn. | 1993
[…] However, I believe that certain changes to the July 2,1992 pre-control testing program are acceptable, and will produce the required information. If and when I am no longer restrained or otherwise prevented from doing so, I intend to modify my July 2, 1992 letter. If you have any questions about this matter, my staff is available to discuss them with you.”
General Statutes § 22a-180 (a) provides: “In addition to those penalties provided by section 22a-175, any person who violates any provision of this chapter, or any regulation, order or permit adopted or issued thereunder may be assessed a civil penalty by the court not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day of continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The commissioner of environmental protection may request the attorney general to bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford to have such assessment imposed by the court. In addition, the commissioner may request the attorney general to institute a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford for injunctive relief to restrain any further violation of any provision of this chapter, or any regulation, order or permit adopted or issued thereunder. The superior court shall grant such relief upon notice and hearing. If two or more persons are responsible for a violation of any provision of this chapter, or any regulation, order or permit adopted or issued thereunder, such persons shall be jointly and severally liable.”
General Statutes § 4-176 provides in relevant part: “(e) Within sixty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall: (1) Issue a ruling declaring the validity of a regulation or the