Polston v. King
[…] The circuit court denied the magistrates’ motion to alter, amend, or vacate on November 28, 1994.

“The magistrates argue on appeal that the circuit court erred as a matter of law in determining that they were not empowered to adjust their salaries from $249 per month to $800 per month, retroactive to the beginning of their terms. They state that Hasty v. Shepherd, Ky.App., 620 S.W.2d 325 (1981), controls this case and supports their position.

“The circuit court based its ruling in a well-reasoned opinion on provisions of the Kentucky Constitution and KRS 64.530. In disposing of this case, we need only consider this statute and KRS 64.527.

KRS 64.530(4) provides as follows:

In the case of county officers elected by popular vote ... the monthly compensation of the officer ... shall be fixed by the fiscal court ... not later than the first Monday in May in the year in which the officers are elected, and the compensation of the officer shall not be changed during the term ....

KRS 64.530(6) provides:

Justices of the peace serving on a fiscal court in any county ... shall be paid for their services, out of the county treasury, not to exceed the maximum compensation allowable under KRS 64.527. The fiscal court shall fix the amount to be received within the above limit, but no change of compensation shall be effective as to any member of a fiscal court during his term of office.

“Subsection (4) of the statute unquestionably proscribes changing the monthly compensation of the magistrates during their current term of office once that compensation has been fixed on or before the first Monday in May in the year of their election. Subsection (6) sets the maximum compensation which may be fixed at that time and reiterates that ‘no change of compensation shall be effective as to any member of a fiscal court during his term in office.’ This subsection establishes that compensation shall not exceed the maximum compensation allowable under KRS 64.527.

“KRS 64.527 states that it is intended to ‘equate the compensation’ of certain county officials, including members of a fiscal court, with the purchasing power of the dollar.