Polston v. King
[…] She also cites 64.410(2)(c), which states that no public officer shall demand or receive payment for services not actually rendered. The parties stipulated that no magistrate had served on any fiscal court committee, and that the $300 allowances were approved and budgeted in both the 1993-94 and 1994-95 fiscal budgets. King argues that, as the county judge-executive, she has the responsibility to prohibit the county from dispersing funds to the magistrates for services not performed as required by statute.

“The applicable portion of KRS 64.530(6) provides:

[J]ustices of the peace ... may receive no more than three thousand six hundred dollars ($3,600) annually or three hundred dollars ($300) per month as an expense allowance for serving on committees of fiscal court. The fiscal court shall fix the amount to be received within the above limit, but no change of compensation' ... shall be effective as to any member of a fiscal court during his term of office.

“As the circuit court recognized, the statute expressly empowers the ‘fiscal court’ with the authority to fix the amount to be received by the magistrates.