149 F.2d 877 | 9th Cir. | 1945
[…] “When the decree decides the right to the property in contest, and directs it to be delivered up by the defendant to the complainant, * * * and the complainant is entitled to have such decree carried immediately into execution, the decree must be regarded as a final one to that extent, and authorizes an appeal.”
We do not agree that the Act of 1931 is ancillary only to the War Purposes Act of 1917. The right of taking of the 1931 Act is by the terms of that Act a right of the United States in all proceedings for condemnation outside the District of Columbia. It is codified in 40 U.S.C. § 258(a), 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a, as follows:
Ҥ 258a. Same; lands, easements, or rights-of-way for public use; taking of possession and title in advance of final judgment ; authority; procedure
“In any proceeding in any court of the United States outside the District of Columbia which has been or may be instituted by and in the name and under the authority of the United States for the acquisition of any land or easement or right of way in land for the public use, * *
Here the Act of 1931 is ancillary to several Acts of Congress stated above providing for the condemnation upon which the amended complaint was based.