751 So. 2d 925 | La. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Pollet will require conservative treatment as long as she suffers back pain, probably the rest of her life, and we believe that this element of damages is contained within the award of general damages. Under these circumstances, we cannot say that the trial court abused its vast discretion in this matter.
For the above discussed reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed. All costs are assessed against appellant, Allstate Insurance Company.
AFFIRMED.
. La. C.C.P. art. 1732 provides in part that:
A trial by jury shall not be available in:
(1) A suit where the amount of no individual petitioner’s cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs.
. We distinguish the case of Triche v. Allstate Ins. Co., 96 0575 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/20/96) 686 So.2d 127. In that case, the parties stipulated to the value of damages “in this matter.”