Polk Cty. Bocc v. Special Disability Trust Fund, Department of Labor and Employment Security
[…] ERVIN, J.

Polk County BOCC and Commercial Risk Management (employer/carrier) appeal the denial of their application for reimbursement from the Special Disability Trust Fund (Fund). They argue that the judge of compensation claims (JCC) erred in ruling that because the employer had failed to file a proof of claim within one year after July 1, 1997, as required by section 440.49(7)(c), Florida Statutes (1997), the claim for reimbursement was statutorily barred. We affirm.

The pertinent statute in effect at the time of the employee's injury in 1996 was section 440.49(7), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), which permitted the employer to file a notice of claim for reimbursement with the Fund no later than "2 years after the date the employee last reached maximum medical improvement, or within 2 years after the date of the first payment of compensation for permanent total disability... whichever is later." On March 6, 1996, shortly after the occurrence of the employee's injury, the employer sent the following letter to the Fund: