524 N.W.2d 389 | Wis. | 1994
[…] Id. at 136-37, 341 N.W.2d at 675. In the present case, no constitutional debate on Art. IV, § 27 was recorded. Further, although the first statute passed following the adoption of the provisionsec. 775, Stats.has survived essentially verbatim since its inception in 1850, it is not instructive as to the meaning of the words at issue here. Section 775.01 Stats., states, in relevant part, "[u]pon refusal of the legislature to allow a claim against the state the claimant may commence an action against the state by service as provided in s. 801.11(3) .. .." Thus, this statutory section assumes that the legislature has already denied the claim. This type of scenario is not present in the instant case. Consequently, an analysis of Art. IV, § 27 turns on the plain meaning of the words in the provision.
The specific language in Art.