46 Conn. App. 573 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The plaintiff bases that argument on the fact that, when Arstol took the aircraft, it was chained by Connecticut Air Motive, Inc. (Air Motive), as security for mechanical services it had performed. The plaintiff also relied on his knowledge that, in a suit between Brainard and Air One, an injunction was issued that prohibited Air One from interfering with Brainard’s use of the aircraft.
The plaintiff argues that Arstol’s right to self-help repossession was limited to the extent that it could not exercise this right if it resulted in a breach of the peace. General Statutes § 42a-9-503 is controlling. It provides that “in taking possession a secured party may proceed without judicial process if this can be done without breach of the peace.” (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff claims that breaking the chains that Air Motive used to immobilize the aircraft constituted a breach of the
The trial court found that the plaintiffs actions were induced by the improper action of Arstol.