The remedy under such an arbitration is limited to an award of money damages if no “good cause” is found. The parties can jointly choose an appropriate arbitrator
So ordered.
Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no genuine issues of
General Laws c. 71, § 41, as amended by St. 1994, c. 346, provides in pertinent part:
“A principal, assistant principal, department head or other supervisor who has served in that position in the public schools of the district for "three consecutive years shall not be dismissed or demoted except for good cause. ... A principal, assistant principal, department head or other supervisor shall not be dismissed unless he has been furnished with a written notice of intent to dismiss with an explanation of the grounds for the dismissal, and, if he so requests, has been given a reasonable opportunity within fifteen days after receiving such notice to review the decision with the superintendent.... A principal, assistant principal, department head or other supervisor may seek review of a dismissal or demotion decision by filing a petition with the commissioner for arbitration. . . . The commissioner shall provide the parties with the names of three arbitrators who are members of the American Arbitration Association.”
When during the term of a contract, events occur that the parties did not anticipate, we may “supply!] a term omitted from the . . . actual contract” in order to effectuate the parties’ contractual intent. Newfield House, Inc. v. Massachusetts Dept. of Pub.