Lexington Ins. Co. v. All Regions Chem. Labs, Inc., 419 Mass. 712, 713 (1995). Rendering that phrase meaningless would in turn render the entire provision meaningless, which could hardly have been the intent of the parties.
The committee argues that the parties intended that Polito be
The “Discharge” provision directs that the arbitration process shall be governed by G. L. c. 71, § 41. The statute provides that “[t]he commissioner shall provide the parties with the names of three arbitrators who are members of the American Arbitration Association.” The commissioner refused to provide the list of arbitrators because he believed that Polito was not entitled to arbitration under the statute. The commissioner’s belief, however, does not excuse the committee’s obligation to arbitrate Polito’s claim.