12 Mass. App. Ct. 738 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1981
[…] Wormstead v. Town Manager of Saugus, 366 Mass. 659, 659-661 (1975) (§ 111F, findings by master), and Jones v. Wayland, 374 Mass. 249, 250-251 (1978) (both §§ 85G and 111F, findings by master), each illustrate that the facts concerning a claimant’s eligibility for benefits under the two statutes are those found by the reviewing court based on the evidence before it.

Accordingly, the first question before us is whether, in light of the findings by the judge, the plaintiff is entitled to benefits under G. L. c. 32, § 85H, and G. L. c. 41, § 111F. The latter section as amended through St. 1964, c. 149, provides that “[wjhenever a police officer ... of a . . . town ... is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own, or a police officer . . . assigned to special duty by his superior officer, whether or not he is paid for such special duty by the . . . town, is so incapacitated because of injuries so sustained, he shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity . . . .” The term “police officer” includes a special police officer such as the plaintiff, *743Jones v. Wayland, 4 Mass. App.