S-99-1358 | Neb. | Mar 15, 2002
[…] For his first cause of action, Polinski alleged that his statutory right to privacy under § 20-203 had been violated by the acts of Sky Harbor. According to Polinski's deposition testimony, it was the accusation of the illegal conduct of drug use which was the specific "humiliation" suffered by Polinski for which damages were sought from Sky Harbor.

Section 20-203 provides as follows: "Any person, firm, or corporation that trespasses or intrudes upon any natural person in his or her place of solitude or seclusion, if the intrusion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, shall be liable for invasion of privacy." In Kaiser v. Western R/C Flyers, 239 Neb. 624" court="Neb." date_filed="1991-12-06" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/kaiser-v-western-rc-flyers-inc-1647827?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1647827">239 Neb. 624, 477 N.W.2d 557 (1991), we considered the nature of an intrusion under § 20-203. In Kaiser, we described the invasion of privacy as one "`consist[ing] solely of an intentional interference with [the plaintiff's] interest in solitude or seclusion, either as to his person or as to his private affairs or concerns, of a kind that would be highly offensive to a reasonable man.'" 239 Neb. 624" court="Neb." date_filed="1991-12-06" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/kaiser-v-western-rc-flyers-inc-1647827?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1647827">239 Neb. at 631, 477 N.W.2d at 562 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 652 B, comment a. (1977)).