Poling v. State
[…] v. improper representation of coronor's [sic] testimony as being that in his opinion a sexual assualt [sic] had occored [sic], when, in fact, the coronor [sic] had not so testified;

vi. improper reference during closing arguments to a witness who did not testify, soley [sic] to appeal to the emmotions [sic] of the jury."

Record, p. 366.

[9] In fact, as discussed above, Poling did raise a different claim of prosecutorial misconduct in his first petition for post-conviction relief, thereby demonstrating that he could have raised these six issues.

[10] The version of Ind.Code § 35-50-6-3.3 in effect when Poling submitted his second petition for post-conviction relief provided, in pertinent part:

(a) In addition to any credit time [from other statutes] ... a person earns credit time if the person:

(1) is in a credit Class I;

(2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and

(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following:

(A) A general educational development (GED) diploma ...

(B) A high school diploma.

(C) An associate's degree....

(D) A bachelor's degree....

* * * * *

(d) A person does not earn credit time under subsection (a) unless the person completes at least a portion of the degree requirements after June 30, 1993.

Ind.Code § 35-50-6-3.3 (West 1998). The amended version of this statute contains these provisions in sections (a) and (f). I.C. § 35-50-6-3.3 (West 2000, pocket part).