56 W. Va. 251 | W. Va. | 1904
[…] It prohibits all school officers from acting as agents or being interested in sales to schools. True, we -see that if he were one of the board of the district buying, it would be a plainer wrong against law; but though of another district he might collude with other school officers; he might have from his office undue-influence in selling articles not needed or for excessive price to-other districts. As a school officer he should do no act to the barm of any district, nor be induced to do so by self-interest. ‘
The statutory provision above quoted was made to execute -section 9, article 12 of the constitution, reading thus: “No person-connected with the free school system of the State, or with any educational institution of any name or grade under the State control, shall be interested in the sale, proceeds or profits of any book or other thing used, or to be used therein, under such penalties as may be prescribed by law: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to apply to any work written, or thing invented, by such person.” ' •
This seems broader than the statute words. It is very comprehensive and sweeping in words and purpose, and the statute words should, in view of that section of the constitution, be given broad remedial meaning. But the constitution itself would make-