Policemen's & Firemen's Retirement Fund v. Rothrock
[…] The dollar increases in the 1926 amendment were given retroactive effect. As expressed in the Court of Appeals’ dissent: “Schupp has no application to the present case. Whatever the legislature may have intended when it enacted a statute in 1926 is not relevant to the question of what the legislature intended when it enacted a different statute many years later.”

The statutes here enacted first in 1956 contained a completely new scheme for policemen and firemen’s pensions. In addition a part of this pension plan contained another section, KRS 95.879, enacted in 1956, which in part provides:

Any service retirement annuity, disability retirement annuity, or any other annuity provided herein shall be payable in equal monthly installments as life annuities, and shall not be increased, decreased, revoked or repealed, except for error, or except where specifically otherwise provided. (Emphasis added.)

In addition to this limiting statute within the same chapter as the sections here, the legislature has expressed a general principle in KRS 446.080(3): “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless expressly so declared.”