101 A. 786 | Md. | 1917
[…] Provisions under the sub-title "Special Fund" are made in sections 776 to 780, inclusive, but we will not refer to the others. Having thus referred to what the appellant calls general laws on the subject, without deeming it necessary to enter upon a discussion as to whether they are general or special, and for the purposes of these cases assuming them to be general, we will now consider the several statutes passed for the benefit of the appellees. *320
The question then is whether such an Act was in conflict with Article 3, § 33 of the Constitution. It provides that, "the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case forwhich provision has been made by an existing law." It seems to us clear that the Board had no power under the "General Laws" in the charter to pension Mrs. McClenehan.