Police Commissioner v. Cecil
[…] The order for back pay is vacated.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 31, § 61, provides, in pertinent part:

“Following his original appointment as a permanent full-time police officer . . . in a city, or in a town where the civil service law and rules are applicable to such position, a person shall actually perform the duties of such position on a full-time basis for a probationary period of twelve months before he shall be considered a full-time tenured employee in such position, except as otherwise provided by civil service rule ...” (emphasis added).

General Laws c. 31, § 34, second par., provides, in pertinent part:

“During the probationary period, he may be subject to a performance evaluation during his first two months of service and a second evaluation may be conducted at least one month prior to his sixth month anniversary date of service. The appointing authority may extend the probationary period for a period of two months if the second evaluation of the probationary employee is unsatisfactory. Such evaluation may be utilized by the appointing authority, but in no instance shall the appointing authority be required to consider the results of such evaluation in a determination of granting such employee permanent or tenured status. . . .”