Nos. 14-96-01560-CR, 14-96-01561-CR | Tex. App. | Sep 23, 1999
[…] Therefore, according to appellant, the trial court should have given effect to the legislature’s policy of leniency, as evidenced by the amendments in the penal code, reducing her crimes from third degree felonies carrying a maximum prison sentence of ten years, to state jail felonies with a maximum sentence of two years.

Appellant’s argument is premised on the application of section 311.031(b) of the government code. Section 311.031(b) provides:

If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.031(b) (Vernon 1998). However, the amended penal code is accompanied by enabling legislation, which limits the applicability of the amended penal code to offenses committed on or after the effective date, or September 1, 1994. Fiori v.