Pokorny v. Getta's Garage
[…] There is no question that the delay suffered by the plaintiff called into play General Statutes § 31-300, which governs the commissioner’s awarding of interest.

*543The commissioner did in fact consider the applicability of the statute, and we do not disturb his conclusion that the delay was not the fault of the defendants, or his denial of an interest award based upon that part of the statute. See Balkus v. Terry Steam Turbine, supra. Section 31-300 provides, however, a second basis for the award of interest to the claimant. The commissioner improperly failed to make findings or a decision under this second, relevant passage in the statute, which provides: “In cases where there has been delay in either adjustment or payment, which delay has not been due to the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, whether such delay was caused by appeals or otherwise, the commissioner may allow interest at such rate, not to exceed six per cent per annum, as may be fair and reasonable, taking into account whatever advantage the employer or insurer, as the case may be, may have had from the use of the money, the burden of showing that the rate in such case should be less than six per cent per annum to be upon the employer or insurer.”

Clearly, even without fault or negligence on the part of the defendants, there has been significant delay in adjusting and paying this claim.