Pokorny v. Getta's Garage
[…] The legislature could have provided for direct payments to the private health insurance carrier but instead provided for the mechanism of a lien as set forth in § 38-174n. The burden is on the health insurance carrier to pursue its reimbursement. The statute clearly provides that a lien is effective for the private health insurer for any award made after the notice is given. Section 31-299a (a) provides: “Where an employer contests the compensability of an employee’s claim for compensation benefits, proof of payment made under a group health, medical or hospitalization plan or policy shall not be a defense to a claim for benefits under this chapter.”

Since no lien was filed, the defendant is liable to the plaintiff for the medical expenses as provided by § 31-294. The commissioner does not have the power *548to award a credit. General Statutes § 31-278; Love v. J. P. Stevens & Co., 21 Conn.