219 Conn. 439 | Conn. | 1991
[…] The commissioner may, without hearing, at the request of the employer or the injured employee, when good reason exists, or on his own motion, authorize or direct a change of such physician or surgeon or such hospital or nursing service. If it appears to the commissioner that an injured employee has refused to accept and failed to provide such reasonable medical, surgical or hospital or nursing service, all rights of compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be suspended diming such refusal and failure. The pecuniary liability of the
General Statutes § 31-299a provides: “payments under group medical POLICY NOT DEFENSE TO CLAIM FOR BENEFITS. HEALTH INSURER’S duty TO pay. Lien, (a) Where an employer contests the compensability of an employee’s claim for compensation benefits, proof of payment made
“(b) Where an employer contests the compensability of an employee’s claim for compensation benefits, and the employee has also filed a claim for benefits or services under the employer’s group health, medical, disability or hospitalization plan or policy, the employer’s health insurer may not delay or deny payment of benefits due to the employee under the terms of the plan or policy by claiming that treatment for the employee’s injury or disease is the responsibility of the employer’s workers’ compensation insurer. The health insurer shall have a lien on the proceeds of any award or approval of any compromise made by the commissioner pursuant to the employee’s workers’ compensation claim, in accordance with the provisions of section 38a-470.”
See footnote 1, supra, for full text of General Statutes § 38-174n.