Poisson v. Comtec Information Systems, Inc.
[…] Berberian v. Department of Employment Security, 414 A.2d 480, 482 (R.I.1980). (Emphasis added.) It should be emphasized that review of the director’s findings of fact by the Appellate Division is even more deferential than its review of findings of fact made by a trial judge of the Workers’ Compensation Court. This statute completely precludes substitution of judgment or de novo factfinding by the reviewing tribunal.

Workers’ Compensation Court procedure is set forth in chapter 35 of title 28. The General Assembly’s 1992 amendment (P.L.1992, ch. 31) to § 28-35-28, “Appeal to appellate division,” unambiguously prescribed the standard by which the Appellate Division was constrained to evaluate the director’s findings in the instant case:

“(b) The findings of the trial judge on factual matters shall be final unless an appellate panel finds them to be clearly erroneous.” Poisson’s steadfast references to de novo review notwithstanding, absent a finding by the Appellate Division that the director was clearly wrong, his or her factual determinations and resolutions of credibility are conclusive. See American Hoechst Corp. v. Carr, 621 A.2d 710, 712 (R.I.1993).