Poisson v. Comtec Information Systems, Inc.
[…] “(b) The findings of the trial judge on factual matters shall be final unless an appellate panel finds them to be clearly erroneous.” Poisson’s steadfast references to de novo review notwithstanding, absent a finding by the Appellate Division that the director was clearly wrong, his or her factual determinations and resolutions of credibility are conclusive. See American Hoechst Corp. v. Carr, 621 A.2d 710, 712 (R.I.1993).

ANALYSIS

Section 28-33-47 entitled “Reinstatement of injured worker,” governs the rights of an injured employee covered under the act to be . reinstated to his or her former position:

“(a) A worker who has sustained a com-pensable injury shall be reinstated by the worker’s employer to the worker’s former position of employment upon demand for such reinstatement * * *.
« * * *
“(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a):
(1) The right to reinstatement to the worker’s former position under this section terminates upon any of the following: