Poirier v. City of Saco
[…] To be a qualified voter of a ward, a person by statute must meet several “general qualifications,” one of which is residence in that ward. 21-A M.R.S.A. §§ 111, 115(2) (Supp.1986). “Residence for voting purposes” is specifically defined in 21-A M.R.S.A. § 112 (Supp.1986). Section 112(1) defines residence as “that place in which [a person’s] habitation is fixed, and to which, whenever he is absent, he has the intention to return.” Section 112(2) provides further that “[a] change of residence is made only by the act of removal, joined with the intent to remain in another place. A person can have only one residence at any given time.” The Superior Court correctly determined that section 112 equates “residence for voting purposes” to domicile.2 The statutory definition of that term has even a striking similarity in language to our judicial definition of domicile.