1975 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 188 | Tax Ct. | 1975
[…] Purchasing a bond to guarantee payment of the asserted liability, an entry on the taxpayer’s books of account, and a transfer to an account which is within the control of the taxpayer are not transfers to provide for the satisfaction of an asserted liability. In order for money or other property to be beyond the control of a taxpayer, the taxpayer must relinquish all authority over such money or other property.
N.Y. Est., Powers & Trusts Law sec. 10-10.6 (McKinney 1967), formerly N.Y. Real Prop. Law sec. 145 (McKinney 1945), is as follows:
“Where a creator reserves an unqualified power of revocation, he remains the absolute owner of the property disposed of so far as the rights of his creditors or purchasers are concerned. L.1966, c.952, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.”
Par. 7 is ambiguous, but the reference to the signature of a suitor clearly forecloses respondent’s argument that the paragraph relieves the trustee of the necessity of looking behind any statement presented by petitioner.