Pointer v. Huffman
[…] The trial court, however, excluded any testimony directed toward the identity of the person who actually served the summonses.

In sustaining the objection to Pointer's attempt to prove who actually served the summonses, the trial judge commented, "I've never allowed testimony to go beyond the return or beyond a notary's signature or acknowledgment."

Many jurisdictions take the view that an officer's return of service of summons is conclusive and cannot be set aside on extrinsic evidence unless its falsity is disclosed by some other portion of the record of the case. 62 Am.Jur.2d Process § 177, p. 957 (1972).

Miss. Code Ann. § 13-3-87 (1972) provides, "The return of the officer serving any process may, in the same action, be shown to be untrue by either of the parties, but the officer himself shall not be permitted to question its truth." Applying identical language in Willenbrock v.