Pointe Resorts, Inc. v. Culbertson
[…] (Emphasis added.)

General laws governing the initiative and referendum process in cities, towns, and counties are codified at Arizona Revised Statutes title 19, chapter 1, article 4. A.R.S. § 19-141(A) provides in relevant part:

In cities and towns which do not provide by ordinance or charter for the manner of exercising the initiative and referendum powers reserved by the constitution to the people thereof, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to the legislation of such municipalities----

A.R.S. § 19-142(A) provides in relevant part:

The whole number of votes cast at the city or town election at which a mayor or councilmen were chosen last preceding the filing of a referendum petition *160against an ordinance, franchise or resolution, shall be the basis on which the number of electors of the city or town required to file a referendum petition shall be computed. The petition shall be filed with the city or town clerk within thirty days after passage of the ordinance, resolution or franchise.

(Emphasis added.)

Taken together, A.R.S. §§ 19-141(A) and -142(A) provide a thirty-day period following passage of an ordinance during which to file referendum petitions. This period, however, only applies in cities and towns that do not provide by charter or valid ordinance for a different filing period. Because the Phoenix City Council has enacted an ordinance altering the time period, we must only determine whether the ordinance is valid.

To evaluate the validity of an ordinance, we look first to the Phoenix City Charter. Phoenix has expressly incorporated into its charter the above-quoted provisions of Arizona Constitution article 4, part 1, section 1(8), and A.R.S. §§ 19-141(A) and -142(A). See Phoenix City Charter ch. XVI, § 2. Additionally, Phoenix City Charter chapter XVI, § 3 provides:

In addition to the provisions of Section 2 hereof, the following provisions are adopted:
A. No ordinance passed by the council shall go into effect before thirty days from the time of its final passage____ If during the said thirty days, a petition by qualified electors of the city, equal in number to ten per centum of the total number of votes cast at the last preceding general city election at which a may- or was elected protesting the passage of such ordinance, or any item, section, or part thereof, is presented to the council, such ordinance or item, section, or part thereof protested, shall be suspended from going into operation____