Pohanic v. United States
[…] Section 204(d) provides that “[f]ull-time training, training duty with pay, or other full-time duty performed by a member of the ... Air National Guard of the United States in his status as a member of the National Guard, is active duty for the purposes of this section.” 37 U.S.C. § 204(d) (emphasis added). Because only duty performed is active duty for the purposes of section 204, plaintiff is not entitled to back pay under section 204(a)(1).1 This is so even though his separation was involuntary. Palmer, 168 F.3d at 1314.

The court is aware that 37 U.S.C. § 101(18) (1994), which provides the definition of “active duty” applicable to Title 37, appears not to contain an identical duty-performed requirement: “The term ‘active duty’ means full-time duty in the active service of a uniformed service, and includes ... full-time National Guard duty.”