Pohanic v. United States
[…] The statute confers ... the right to the pay ... up until [a member] is properly separated from the service.”).

On the other hand, when entitlement to pay is predicated on performance of duties, a serviceman cannot state a claim for back pay for duties not performed, whether the lack of performance is voluntary or involuntary. See Palmer, 168 F.3d at 1314 (citing Dehne v. United States, 970 F.2d 890, 894 (Fed.Cir. 1992)).

In Dehne, the Federal Circuit held that 37 U.S.C. § 206 mandates pay only “for each regular period of instruction, period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours,” or “for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties as the Secretary may prescribe,” 37 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1) & (2) (1994) (emphasis added), but “mandates compensation for constructive performance only for instruction missed due to some physical disabilities.”