Pohanic v. United States
[…] Dehne, 970 F.2d at 893. Because entitlement to pay under section 206(a)(1) & (2) is contingent on performance of duty it does not mandate pay *168when a member fails to perform his duties “whether the failure to drill was by election of the member, or by decision of the service involved.” Palmer, 168 F.3d at 1314.

In this case, plaintiff was entitled, until his involuntary separation, to pay pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 204(a)(1) as “a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty.” However, 37 U.S.C. § 204(d) (1994), like 37 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1) & (2), limits his entitlement to pay to pay for duties performed. Section 204(d) provides that “[f]ull-time training, training duty with pay, or other full-time duty performed by a member of the ... Air National Guard of the United States in his status as a member of the National Guard, is active duty for the purposes of this section.” 37 U.S.C. § 204(d) (emphasis added). Because only duty performed is active duty for the purposes of section 204, plaintiff is not entitled to back pay under section 204(a)(1).1 This is so even though his separation was involuntary. Palmer, 168 F.3d at 1314.