Poggetto v. United States
[…] Inquiry is directed to the fact of ownership. When that is established,15 recognition of the owner as a partner follows, but recognition of the partnership agreement as controlling does not follow. * * * ”

Footnote 15 states:

“A different result would follow, if the capital, or the additional capital, was clearly unnecessary to the business of the partnership.”

The footnote highlights the problem here. Capital was not an income-producing factor, and therefore Marian Poggetto was not entitled to participate in partnership profits merely by reason of her contribution to capital.

Section 704(e) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides that:

“A person shall be recognized as a partner for purposes of this subtitle if he owns a capital interest in a partnership in which capital is a material income-producing factor, whether or not such interest was derived by purchase or gift from any other person.”

And Regulation § 1.704 — l(iv) provides that:

“Capital as a material income-producing factor. For purposes of section 704(e) (1), the determination as to whether capital is a material income-producing factor must be made by reference to all the facts of each case.