Poffenbarger v. Kaplan
[…] The first, M.C.L. § 600.5805; M.S.A. § 27A.5805, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.

* * * * * *

*135 (4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice.

The second statute, M.C.L. § 600.5838a(2); M.S.A. § 27A5838(1)(2), provides, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.