Podiatry Society v. Regents of the University
[…] The .sole issue for the court’s determination is whether subdivision (9) of section 7004 of the Education Law requires or authorizes the Department of Education to assert supervisory jurisdiction over petitioner’s continuing education programs. •Section 1 of chapter 289 of the Laws of 1972 amended section 7004 of the Education Law by adding a requirement for continuing education in the practice of podiatry which states that: (9) ‘Continuing education: In accordance with the requirements of section sixty-five hundred two of the education law, at the time of biennal registration with the department, each applicant shall present satisfactory evidence to the state board for podiatry that in the years prior to the filing for re-registration he attended the education programs conducted by the podiatry society of the state of New York or the equivalent of such educational pro*733grams as approved by the state board for podiatry in accordance with the commissioner’s regulations.”