90 F.R.D. 67 | S.D.N.Y. | 1981
[…] Orange Theatre Corp. v. Rayherstz, 139 F.2d 871, 875 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 322 U.S. 740, 64 S.Ct. 1057, 88 L.Ed. 1573 (1944); Athletes Foot of Delaware, Inc. v. Ralph Libonati, Inc., 445 F.Supp. 35, 48 (D.Del.1977). This section only provides for service of process on non-corporate defendants in the district where the action is brought. Consequently, service of process upon defendant Mays in Lexington, Kentucky was invalid.
Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, applies only to corporate defendants and authorizes service of process “in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.” Such extraterritorial service of process is permissible only in cases where there is proper venue for the underlying action. Goldlawr, Inc. v. Herman, 288 F.2d 579, 581 (2d Cir. 1961), rev’d on other grounds, 369 U.S. 463, 82 S.Ct. 913, 8 L.Ed.2d 39 (1962); Athletes Foot of Delaware, Inc. v.