Plutchok v. European American Bank
[…] Plaintiff has failed to introduce into evidence a copy of plaintiff’s EAB credit account statements received on January 3, 1987 and April 3, 1987 to support plaintiff’s contention that the $249 charge never appeared on the credit card statements. Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to prove that the 60-day notice required by 15 USC § 1666 (a) was ever given to defendant.

Even if plaintiff did provide defendant with the 60-day notice pursuant to 15 USC § 1666 (a), plaintiff would still not be able to assert a claim against defendant pursuant to 15 USC § 1666i to recover the $249. Section 1666i (a) provides that a card issuer "shall be subject to all claims * * * and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used as a method of payment or extension of credit if * * * the place where the initial transaction occurred was * * * within 100 miles from [the cardholder’s] address.” The question of where the transaction occurred is to be determined by State law. (12 CFR 226.12 [c]; see, Izraelewitz v Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co., 120 Misc 2d 125 [1983].)