Plummer v. State
[…] While appellant made no proffer of the contested testimony, in the circumstances here presented we do not deem such proffer to be essential. We therefore find that the trial court abused its discretion by excluding the witness’ testimony without conducting an adequate inquiry into the circumstances of, and considering less severe sanctions for, appellant’s discovery violation.

A post-trial inquiry being insufficient to cure the error,2 we accordingly reverse the judgment and sentence appealed and remand the cause for a new trial.

SMITH and WIGGINTON, JJ., concur.

. Section 790.19, Florida Statutes, provides that: Whoever, wantonly or maliciously, ... throws any missile or hurls or projects a stone or other hard substance which would produce death or great bodily harm, at, within, or in any ... vehicle of any kind which is being used or occupied by any person ... shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree ....

. See Smith v. State, 372 So.2d 86 (Fla.1979).