Plumbers, Steamfitters, Refrigeration, Petroleum Fitters, & Apprentices of Local 298 v. County of Door
[…] [5] Weber v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 348 U.S. 468, 481. There is in this case no question of violence or of the power of state courts to award damages. See generally, San Diego Bldg. Trades Council v. Garmon, ante, p. 236.

[6] "The term `employer' . . . shall not include the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation, or any Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or political subdivision thereof . . . ." 61 Stat. 137, 29 U.S. C. § 152 (2).

[7] "The term `employer' . . . shall not include . . . any person subject to the Railway Labor Act . . . ." 61 Stat. 137, 29 U.S. C. § 152 (2). See 44 Stat. 577, as amended, 45 U.S. C. § 151.

[8] 29 CFR, 1958 Cum. Supp., § 102.9, states "A charge that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any unfair labor practice affecting commerce may be made by any person. . . ." The definition of "person" in the regulations is the same as that in the Act itself. 29 CFR, 1958 Cum. Supp., § 102.1.