Plumbers Local No. 75 v. Coughlin
[…] [11] The council continues to oversee the rules and standards for one- and two-family dwellings and manufactured housing. Wisconsin Blue Book (1989-90) at 559. Section 101.72, Stats., provides that, "Upon its own initiative or at the request of the department, the council shall consider and make recommendations to the department pertaining to rules and any other matters related to this [Manufactured Building] subchapter."

[1] Section 145.06, Stats., provides in part:

(1)(a) No person may engage in or work at plumbing in the state unless licensed to do so by the department. A master plumber may work as a journeyman. No person may act as a plumbing apprentice or pipe layer unless registered with the department.

. . .

(2) No person shall install plumbing unless at all times a licensed master plumber is in charge, who shall be responsible for proper installation. Licenses shall be issued only to individuals and no license shall be issued to or in the name of any firm or corporation. No such license shall be transferable. It is unlawful for any licensed master plumber to allow the use of his license, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of obtaining local permits for others or to allow the use of his license by others to install plumbing work. [Emphasis added.]

[2] The Pfeiffer court continues:

An administrative agency knows the specific purposes of the regulations it has promulgated. Moreover, an agency has a certain expertise in the area it is called upon to regulate.