Plumbers Local No. 75 v. Coughlin
[…] Wisconsin Adm. Code secs. ILHR 20.15(2) and (3), and 50.125. The department appeals from a judgment which effectively forbids the department from issuing insignia for manufactured housing in which the plumbing is installed without complying with sec. 145.06(1)(a) and (2), Stats. We reverse.

THE ISSUES

The ultimate issue is whether the department may approve manufactured housing for sale and installation in the state, irrespective of sec. 145.06(1)(a) and (2), Stats. Section 145.06(1)(a) provides that "[n]o person *976 may engage in or work at plumbing in the state unless licensed to do so by the department . . .." Section 145.06(2) provides that "[n]o person shall install plumbing unless at all times a licensed master plumber is in charge, who shall be responsible for proper installation . . .."

The plaintiffs-respondents, Plumbers Local No. 75, and a Wisconsin-licensed journeyman plumber ("Plumbers"), contend that nothing in the department's administrative rules or the Manufactured Building Code makes sec. 145.06(1)(a) and (2), Stats., inapplicable to manufactured housing.