660 A.2d 133 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] Accordingly, the decision of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County in the above-captioned matter is reversed, and the Department’s suspension is reinstated.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 30th day of May, 1995, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County sustaining Mark J. Plotts’s appeal of the driver’s license suspension imposed by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing in the above-captioned matter is reversed.
KELLEY, J., dissents and files opinion, in which DOYLE and FRIEDMAN, JJ., joined.
. Section 1547(b)(1) of the Code provides:
If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of person for a period of twelve months.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1).
. Testimony elicited at her trial showed that the side-effects of Augmentin are anxiety, agitation, behavioral changes, confusion, dizziness, and hyperactivity.