Ploof v. Commonwealth
[…] Hando v. Commonwealth, 84 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 63, 478 A.2d 932 (1984). Because a driver's license revocation or suspension appeal is not a criminal proceeding, the protection of the Sixth Amendment is not applicable. Therefore, Ploof was not *240 denied procedural due process by the admission of the letter into evidence.[2]

We affirm.

ORDER

The order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The fact that it was a copy of the letter does not make this information inadmissible under the hearsay rule. Section 6103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6103, states in part:

An official record kept within the Commonwealth by any . . . government unit . . ., when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested to by the officer having the legal custody of the records . . . and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. (Emphasis added.)

The record reveals that the copy of Dr. Schuster's report was a certified copy under the attestation of the Director of Bureau Licensing. Therefore, this certified copy is admissible.

[2] It is noteworthy that Dr.