Ploetz v. Industrial Commission
[…] Ploetz v. Industrial Commission

194 Wis. 603 | Wis. | 1928

Rosenberry, J.

A number of questions are discussed by the plaintiffs in support of the judgment of the circuit court. We shall find it necessary to consider but one of *605these. Sec. 102.07, Statutes of 1925, provides in part as follows:

“The term ‘employee’ as used in sections 102.01 to 102.34, inclusive [workmen’s compensation act], shall be construed to mean: . . .
“(4) Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including aliens, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employers or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, and also including minors of permit age or oyer (who, for the purposes of section 102.08, shall be considered the same and shall have the same power of contracting as adult employees), but not including any person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employers, unless such employer has, by an affirmative election, in the manner provided in subsection (1) of section 102.05, specifically elected to include domestic and other employees under coverage of the act.”