125 Misc. 2d 877 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1984
[…] In a nonpayment proceeding the court ultimately determines if termination is required, not the landlord.

For all of the above-enumerated reasons, the landlord’s failure to send a termination notice pursuant to the Federal regulations does not deprive this court of jurisdiction. No such notice was required. The respondent’s motion to dismiss is denied.

BREACH OF THE WARRANTY OF HABITABILITY

The respondent raises an affirmative defense and counterclaim that the petitioner has breached the warranty of habitability. Subdivision 1 of section 235-b of the New York Real Property Law provides that the landlord is deemed to covenant and warrant that the leased premises are “fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties”. This court finds that the broken window glass, the leaky bathroom faucets, the broken tile floors, the inoperable air vent, the leaks in the closet and living room and kitchen, the leaky radiator, and the rodent and roach infestation all necessitate a finding that the warranty of habitability