Playtogs Factory Outlet, Inc. v. County of Orange
[…] Accordingly, the orders under review should be reversed and summary judgment should be granted to plaintiffs to the extent of (1) enjoining the Orange County defendants, including the District Attorney of the County of Orange, from enforcing the Sunday closing laws against plaintiffs, and (2) declaring section 9 of the General Business Law unconstitutional and void.

. Section 9 of the General Business Law provides: "Public traffic on Sunday All manner of public selling or offering for sale of any property upon Sunday is prohibited, except as follows: 1. Articles of food may be sold, served, supplied and delivered at any time before ten o’clock in the morning: 2. Meals may be sold to be eaten on the premises where sold at any time of the day; 3. Caterers may serve meals to their patrons at any time of the day; 4. Prepared tobacco, bread, milk, eggs, ice, soda water, fruit, flowers, confectionery, souvenirs, items of art and antiques, newspapers, magazines, gasoline, oil, tires, cemetery monuments, drugs, medicine and surgical instruments may be sold and delivered at any time of the day. 5. Grocers, delicatessen dealers and bakeries may sell, supply, serve and deliver cooked and prepared foods, *774between the hours of four o’clock in the afternoon and half-past seven o’clock in the evening, in addition to the time provided for in subdivision one hereof, and, elsewhere than in cities and villages having a population of forty thousand or more, delicatessen dealers, bakeries and farmers’ markets or roadside stands selling fresh vegetables and other farm produce, and fishing tackle and bait stores may sell, supply, serve and deliver merchandise usually sold by them, at any time of the day. 6. Persons, firms or corporations holding licenses and/or permits issued under the provisions of the alcoholic beverage control law permitting the sale of beer at retail, may sell such beverage at retail on Sunday before three antemeridian and after twelve noon for off-premises consumption to persons making purchases at the licensed premises to be taken by them from the licensed premises. 7. Sale at public auction of thoroughbred, standardbred and quarter horse racehorses.