51 A.D.2d 772 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1976
[…] Accordingly, the orders under review should be reversed and summary judgment should be granted to plaintiffs to the extent of (1) enjoining the Orange County defendants, including the District Attorney of the County of Orange, from enforcing the Sunday closing laws against plaintiffs, and (2) declaring section 9 of the General Business Law unconstitutional and void.
. Section 9 of the General Business Law provides: "Public traffic on Sunday All manner of public selling or offering for sale of any property upon Sunday is prohibited, except as follows: 1. Articles of food may be sold, served, supplied and delivered at any time before ten o’clock in the morning: 2. Meals may be sold to be eaten on the premises where sold at any time of the day; 3. Caterers may serve meals to their patrons at any time of the day; 4. Prepared tobacco, bread, milk, eggs, ice, soda water, fruit, flowers, confectionery, souvenirs, items of art and antiques, newspapers, magazines, gasoline, oil, tires, cemetery monuments, drugs, medicine and surgical instruments may be sold and delivered at any time of the day. 5. Grocers, delicatessen dealers and bakeries may sell, supply, serve and deliver cooked and prepared foods,