Playhouse Import & Export, Inc. v. United States
[…] Playhouse next tries to establish jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1582(1).11 Playhouse argues that Congress did not intend for the Court of International Trade to exercise jurisdiction under this section only when the United States commences an action pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592. Playhouse argues that § 1582(1) gives the court jurisdiction over all actions relating to 19 U.S.C. § 1592, regardless of which party initiates the action.

It is well established that the Court of International Trade does not have jurisdiction pursuant to § 1582(1), over an action commenced under 19 U.S.C. § 1592, unless that action was commenced by the United States. See, e.g., Jose G. Flores, Inc. v. United States, 11 CIT 948, 676 F. Supp. 1232 (1987). Section 1582(1) is very clear on this point. The opening words of this provision state that “[t]he Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States * * 28 U.S.C. § 1582(1) (1988) (emphasis added). Clearly then, the United States must initiate an action for the court to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to § 1582(1). Playhouse’s broader reading of this provision is unfounded, and must therefore be rejected.