Playhouse Import & Export, Inc. v. United States
[…] Accordingly, 28 U.S.C. § 2631 is also an improper basis with which to establish the court’s subject matter jurisdiction.

*47Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the court holds that it lacks jurisdiction over this action. The government’s motion to dismiss is granted. Judgment will be entered accordingly.

A dispute exists between the parties as to whether Playhouse mailed its alleged Prior Disclosure before being noti-fled by Customs that an investigation had been commenced. This issue is not relevant to the court’s present jurisdictional inquiry.

19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4) (1988) provides in pertinent part:

If the person concerned discloses the circumstances of a violation of subsection (a) of this section before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of a formal investigation of such violation, with respect to such violation, merchandise shall not be seized and any monetary penalty to be assessed under subsection (c) of this section shall not exceed * * * (emphasis added).

28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1988) reads: “The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.”