Plattsburgh Quarries, Inc. v. Palcon Industries, Inc.
[…] This rule had its genesis in the combined impact of the common-law principal that only a final judgment on the merits can be given full res judicata effect and the restriction contained in CPLR 5013, which provides, "A judgment dismissing a cause of action before the close of the proponent’s evidence is not a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise” (see, VanMinos v Merkley, 48 AD2d 281, 284; see also, 5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 5011.11).