Platte Water Co. v. Northern Colorado Irrigation Co.
[…] It is a part of the freehold, and passes only by grant or prescription. 3 Kent, Comm. 439; Ang. Water-courses, § 8; Gardner v. Village of Newburgh, 2 Johns. Ch. 162; Davis v. Fuller, 12 Vt. 178.

At common law the right to divert the water of a non-navigable' stream might be granted, to a certain extent, by the proprietor of the soil through which the stream runs. But in the controversy under consideration such proprietor was the United States, and appellant shows no grant from such proprietor. On the contrary, the act of congress of May 30, 1854, section 24, under which the territory of Kansas was organized, in conferring legislative power upon the' territory expressly provided that “no law shall be passed interfering with the primary disposal of the soil.” This inhibition, therefore, unless there be some escape from the doctrine of the common law, would operate, ipso facto, to render ineffectual any act that such territory might pass granting to any party or parties exclusive right or privilege to the running waters of any non-navigable stream.