The court of appeals affirmed Platt's conviction, People v. Platt, 170 P.3d 802, 803 (Colo.App.2007), and
[…] As the statute now stands, it applies where the victim is "incapable of appraising the nature of [her] conduct"; in this case, the conduct in question falls comfortably within this statutory language.
Finally, Platt argues that the decision to charge him under subsection (b) improperly deprived him of his ability to present evidence of the victim's alleged consent a defense that is expressly provided for in subsection (h). § 18-3-402(1)(h) (requiring the prosecution to prove that "[t]he victim is physically helpless and the actor knows the victim is physically helpless and the victim has not consented") (emphasis added). In addition, he argues that the trial court should have instructed the jury on the defense of consent. Again, we disagree.
The Colorado sexual assault statute, section 18-3-402, defines and proscribes various conduct constituting sexual assault.