The court of appeals affirmed Platt's conviction, People v. Platt, 170 P.3d 802, 803 (Colo.App.2007), and
[…] 201 P.3d 545 | Colo. | 2009
Bruce PLATT, Petitioner
v.
The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Respondent.
Supreme Court of Colorado, En Banc.
*546 John W. Suthers, Attorney General, Katharine J. Gillespie, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado, Attorneys for Respondent.
Douglas K. Wilson, Public Defender, Shann Jeffery, Deputy Public Defender, Denver, Colorado, Attorneys for Petitioner.
Justice EID delivered the Opinion of the Court.
Petitioner Bruce Platt was charged with and convicted by a jury of one count of sexual assault under section 18-3-402(1)(b), C.R.S. (2008) ("subsection (b)"), which criminalizes sexual assault when "[t]he actor knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of [her] conduct." On appeal, Platt argued that because the victim was asleep, he could only be charged with sexual assault under section 18-3-402(1)(h), C.R.S. (2008) ("subsection (h)"), which criminalizes sexual assault when "[t]he victim is physically helpless and the actor knows the victim is physically helpless and the victim has not consented." Section 18-3-401(3), C.R.S. (2008), defines "physically helpless" as "unconscious, asleep, or otherwise unable to indicate willingness to act." (emphasis added).