The court of appeals affirmed Platt's conviction, People v. Platt, 170 P.3d 802, 803 (Colo.App.2007), and
[…] The General Assembly's intent is evident in the statutory design, because subsection (h) requires a prosecutor to prove that the victim did not consent and that the defendant has reason to believe that the victim did not consent. See § 18-3-402(1)(h) ("The victim is physically helpless and the actor knows the victim is physically helpless and the victim has not consented.") (emphasis added); Dunton v. People, 898 P.2d 571, 573 n. 3 (Colo. 1995) ("Subpart [h].... does require the actor to be aware of the victim's physical helplessness and lack of consent.