The court of appeals affirmed Platt's conviction, People v. Platt, 170 P.3d 802, 803 (Colo.App.2007), and
[…] See § 18-3-402(1)(h) ("The victim is physically helpless and the actor knows the victim is physically helpless and the victim has not consented.") (emphasis added); Dunton v. People, 898 P.2d 571, 573 n. 3 (Colo. 1995) ("Subpart [h].... does require the actor to be aware of the victim's physical helplessness and lack of consent. Because no affirmative acts are necessary to cause submission of a physically helpless victim, subpart [h] requires proof of the victim's nonconsent.") (emphasis added).[9] In addition, section 18-1-505(1) provides that "consent of the victim" is an affirmative defense to conduct charged if "the consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense."
By including the element of nonconsent in subsection (h), the General Assembly demonstrated its sensible judgment that a person who is partially asleep or partially awake, or even fully asleep, can consent to sexual contact.