Platt v. Aspenwood Condominium Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Cf. Harris, 821 P.2d at 824 (concluding the contract was groundless because at the time of recording it, plaintiff knew or had reason to know that it presented a false claim to purchase the property when he refused to close the transaction for the agreed upon purchase price).

Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err by determining that the lis pendens was not spurious at the time it was filed.

V. Appellate Attorney Fees and Costs

We reject Aspenwood's request for attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to C.A.R. 39.5 and subsection 38-33.3-123(1), C.R.S.2008.

We are not persuaded that subsection 38-33.3-123(1)(c) requires an award of attorney fees to Aspenwood. Subsection 38-33.3-123(1)(c) provides for recovery of attorney fees only in actions to "enforce or defend the provision of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations." Here, Aspenwood defended against the Platts' breach of contract action and sought a declaratory judgment that the Contract was void. Neither the Platts' claims nor Aspenwood's counterclaims were to enforce or defend the CCIOA; thus, the statute does not apply. Colo. Homes, Ltd. v.