Platt v. Aspenwood Condominium Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Thus, for judgment on the pleadings purposes, a genuine issue of material fact exists as to the alleged misrepresentation made.

Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred by dismissing the Platts' fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims.

*1068 IV. Cross-Appeal

Aspenwood contends the trial court erred by concluding that the lis pendens filed by the Platts was not spurious under subsection 38-35-109(3). We disagree.

The statute defining the elements of filing a spurious lien, subsection 38-35-109(3), provides in pertinent part:

Any person who offers to have recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder any document purporting to convey, encumber, create a lien against, or otherwise affect the title to real property, knowing or having a reason to know that such document is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid, shall be liable to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees.

A groundless document is one as to which a proponent can advance no rational argument based on evidence or law to support his or her claim of a lien. Harris v. Hanson, 821 P.2d 821, 824 (Colo.App.1991).

Here, the trial court concluded: