Plasticrete Block & Supply Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] General Statutes § 12-407 (2) provides in pertinent part: “(2) ‘Sale’ and ‘selling’ mean and include: (a) Any transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration . . . .”

General Statutes § 12-407 (8) provides in pertinent part: “ ‘Sales price’ means the total amount for which tangible personal property is sold.”

General Statutes § 12-410 provides in pertinent part: “presumptions AND RESALE CERTIFICATES. (1) PRESUMPTION OF TAXABILITY; RESALE CERTIFICATE. For the purpose of the proper administration of this chapter and to prevent evasion of the sales tax it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property or service is not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless he takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the property is purchased for resale.”