Plasticrete Block & Supply Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] In the second action, the plaintiff requested a declaratory judgment reversing the adverse declaratory ruling of the subsequent tax commissioner, Timothy F. Bannon.

Although the trial court stated that the plaintiff “usually delivers the finished bricks” and “[occasionally . . . uses a common carrier for delivery and occasionally the customer picks them up,” the undisputed testimony at trial indicated that, in fact, one quarter of all custom-made blocks were typically picked up by customers, and three quarters were typically delivered.

General Statutes § 12-407 (2) provides in pertinent part: “(2) ‘Sale’ and ‘selling’ mean and include: (a) Any transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration . . . .”

General Statutes § 12-407 (8) provides in pertinent part: “ ‘Sales price’ means the total amount for which tangible personal property is sold.”