5 Conn. App. 219 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] Section 8-273-11 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in pertinent part: “A displaced person is not entitled to be paid for— (a) Additional expenses incurred because of living in a new location . . . .”
General Statutes § 4-183 (g) provides: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”
It should be noted that no one argues that the move was done in an unreasonable manner.