5 Conn. App. 219 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] There is no administrative history showing that this agency has determined this type of question under the regulation in issue here. It, therefore, has no special expertise in determining if that regulation applies to these facts. We therefore do not consider it inappropriate, in a case such as this, to limit our deference to the agency’s decision.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 8-268 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Whenever a program or project undertaken by a state agency or under the supervision of a state agency will result in the displacement of any person on or after July 6,1971, the head of such state agency shall make payment to any displaced person, upon proper application as approved by such agency head, for (1) actual reasonable expenses in moving himself, his family, business, farm operation or other personal property; (2) actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not to exceed an amount equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to relocate such property, as determined by the state agency, and (3) actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement business or farm . . . .”
Section 8-273-11 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in pertinent part: “A displaced person is not entitled to be paid for— (a) Additional expenses incurred because of living in a new location . . . .”