Plastic Distributing Corp. v. Koro Corp. (In Re Koro Corp.)
[…] (3) The seller's right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser or lien creditor under this Article (section 2-403). Successful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies with respect to them. St. 1957, c. 765, § 1, effective Oct. 1, 1958.

[4] For a general discussion of the problem see Mann and Phillips, "Section 546(c) of the Bankruptcy Reform Act: An Imperfect Resolution of the Conflict Between the Reclaiming Seller and the Bankruptcy Trustee," 54 Am.Bankr.L.J. 239 (1980).

[5] Mass.Gen.Laws Ch. 106 § 2-507(2) provides:

(2) Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due.

[6] Mass.Gen.Laws Ch. 106 § 2-511(3) provides:

(3) Subject to the provisions of this chapter on the effect of an instrument on an obligation (section 3-802), payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment. (emphasis added)