Plastech Engineered v. Cooper-Standard, Unpublished Decision (12-22-2003)
[…] {¶ 6} Plastech now appeals asserting two assignments of error. The first assignment of error asserts:

The trial court erred to the prejudice of the Plaintiff-appellant inconfirming the arbitration award in favor of Defendant-appellee.

{¶ 7} Within one year, any party to an arbitration proceeding may apply to the court of common pleas for an order confirming the award. R.C. 2711.09. As long as an award is not vacated, modified, or corrected pursuant to R.C. 2711.10 and 2711.11, the court shall grant the order. Id.

{¶ 8} Plastech filed a motion to vacate the award pursuant to R.C. 2711.10. That statutory section provides:

In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make anorder vacating the award upon the application of any party to thearbitration if: (A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means. (B) There was evident partiality or corruption on the part of thearbitrators, or any of them. (C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postponethe hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidencepertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior bywhich the rights of any party have been prejudiced. (D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executedthem that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject mattersubmitted was not made.1

{¶ 9} A common pleas court's review of an arbitration decision is quite narrow. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co. v.