Plassil v. O'Hearne
[…] Prior to the recent decision of the Supreme Court in Pillsbury v. United Engineering Co., 342 U.S. 197, 72 S.Ct. 223, 96 L.Ed. 225, there was some uncertainty as to whether the limitations for the filing of the claim ran from the date of the injury or from the subsequent date of disability; but in that case it was authoritatively decided that the language of section 913 plainly said that the year ran from the date of the injury and not from the date of the subsequent disability. The Act itself in section 902(2) provides that — ■

“The term ‘injury’ means accidental injury * * * arising out of and in the course of employment, and such occupational disease or infection as arises naturally out of such employment or as naturally or unavoidably results from such accidental injury, * *