Plantation Landing Resort, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 851 F.2d 1404, 1409 (Fed.Cir. 1988) (en banc)).

Plaintiffs project included approximately fifty and one-half acres of land measured by elevation survey to lie below the MHW mark. By definition this acreage is clearly navigable waters of the United States and subject to such state and federal regulation as might apply. The Louisiana civil code establishes state ownership of land lying below navigable water. La.Civ.Code Ann., art. 450 (West 1980) (“[pjublic things that belong to the state are ... waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies ...”). However, the value of riparian ownership and the problems of tidal influx and land erosion in the Mississippi delta region are adequately accounted for in the Louisiana Constitution, which permits “reclamation by the riparian owner to recover land lost through erosion”. La.