Plant Genetic Systems, N.V. v. Northrup King Co.
[…] The Court does not believe that the production of the summaries will reveal to the Defendant PGS’ understanding of the ease, but that it will add some efficiency to the normally complex and inefficient discovery process.

As a further reason for production, the Court is mindful that Section 471 of the Civil Justice Reform Act (“CJRA”) requires each United States District Court to implement a Civil Justice Expense and Delay Reduction Plan “to facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes.” 28 U.S.C. § 471 (1993) (emphasis added).

The mandate of the CJRA is clear. In Schwarzkopf, this Court concluded • that “Federal courts are now required, by statute, to implement techniques and strategies designed to dispose of cases in an efficient and inexpensive manner.”