9 Conn. App. 534 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The trial court should not have granted the motion to dismiss.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to be proceeded with according to law.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Section 9.4 of the Lebanon Planning and Zoning Commission Regulations provides in pertinent part: “These regulations may be enforced in administrative and/or judicial proceedings in the name of either the Planning and Zoning Commission or its designated agent, the zoning officer, or in both names.”
General Statutes § 8-12 provides in pertinent part: “If any building . . . has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any . . . ordinance . . . made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction . . . may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful . . . use . . . or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land . ”
See footnote 2, supra.